October 8, 2015 — General Mills Inc. has recalled 1.8 million boxes of gluten-free Cheerios and Honey Nut Cheerios because they may actually contain gluten.
People with wheat allergies, Celiac disease (1% of the population), or gluten intolerance (6-7% of the population) could experience a severe allergic reaction, gastrointestinal illness, or discomfort after eating the recalled products. Fortunately, no hospitalizations or deaths have been reported.
The recall was issued after General Mills received 125 complaints since mid-September, according to the Star-Tribune.
Only products made on certain days in July 2015 at a facility in Lodi, California are affected. Cheerios made at other plants are not included. Click here for a list of recalled products.
General Mills said it is transitioning five types of Cheerios to gluten-free. The company said “an isolated incident resulted in wheat flour being inadvertently introduced into the gluten free oat flour system at its Lodi facility.”
Consumers who have allergies to wheat or gluten should not eat the recalled products. General Mills asks consumers to contact them for a refund or replacement by contacting Consumer Services at 1-800-775-8370.